CSC Society of the Year Awards 2017 winners


Well done to all of the societies nominated at the CSC Society of the Year Awards on making 2016/17 an amazing year for all of your members. Congratulations to the award winners.

Best Poster: AGM DU Players
Best Journal: Birds of Trinity DU ZooSoc
Best Online Presence: Trinity Literary Society
Best Magazine: End of Year Exhibition Dublin University Photography Association (DUPA)
Best Multi-Day Event: Trinity Arts Festival TRINITY ARTS FESTIVAL
Most Improved Society: Italian Society
Best New Society: DU General Science Society
Best Individual: Molly McAvoy @DUPlayers
Best Fresher: Abdulqadir Abshir TCD Afro Caribbean Society
Best Collaborative Event: Speak Me, I’m Irish DUISS – Dublin University International Students Society AND Cumann Gaelach TCD
Best 4th Week Event: 48 Hour Smartphone Film Competition DU Film Society
Best Event: Trinity’s Best Dance Crew DU Dance Trinity
Best Medium Society: Trinity Literary Society
Best Large Society: @TrinityCumannGaelach
Best Small Society: TRAD SOC TCD and TCD Christian Union
Societies Choice: SOFIA – Society For International Affairs
Best Society: Trinity Literary Society

Shortlist for the CSC Society of the Year Awards 2017


Best Online Presence: TCD Law Soc , TES, Literary, DUCSS

Best Poster: Michaelmas Term Concert (Orchestra); AGM (Players); What Lies in the Wood (TAF); Mr. Burns (Players); BookBombing (Litsoc); Shedding Light on Eileen Gray (Architecture & DUGES); Carniv Law (Law)

Best Journal: The Attic vol XIX (Litsoc); New Traditional Irish Music Compositions of TCD (Tradsoc); Birds of Trinity (Zoosoc); In Focus (SMF); Writings About Music Vol 3, Issue 1 (Music)

Best Magazine: TEF 17 – Taking Economics Forward (TEF); The Player, Vol vii, issue i; End of Year Exhibition (Photographic); Stand (Suas)

Best Multi-Day Event: Trinity Arts Festival (TAF); Stories – Lives Transformed (Christian Union); Fringe Festival (Players), Éigse na Tríonóide (Cumann Gaelach)

Most Improved: Gamers; Italian; Physics

Best New Society: General Science; Musical Theatre; Space

Best Individual: Áine Palmer (Gender Equality); Alice Kearns (SoFIA); Allison Wheeland (Film); Blánaid ní Bhraonáin (Laurentian); Catrina Daly (Italian); Christina Fitzsimons (S2S); Christopher Claffey (Suas); Conor Leen (Entrepreneurial); Eoin Hannaway (Music); Fiona Waters (General Science); Fionnuala Egan (French); Giada Tossi (International); Hallie Tanner (Trinity FM); Hilary Hogan (Law); Huda Awan (Photographic); Jack Corkery (DUAMS); Jack Farrell (Architecture); Kevin Smyth (Historical); Lorcan O’Byrne (VTP); Matthew Caulfield (Orchestra); Matthew Nuding (Philosophical); Molly McAvoy (Players), Paula Tierney (Zoological); Rachel Brady (Cumann Gaelach); Sam McMahon (VdP); Shannon Buckley Barnes (TAF); Yvonne Ryan (Physics)

Best Fresher: Abdulqadir Abshir (Afro Caribbean); Aislinn Shanahan Daly (People Before Profit); Alexion Ramos (Computer Science); Bill Walsh (Cumann Gaelach); Caoimhe White (Zoological); David Callaghan (Singers); Jack Forrestal (Science Fiction); Jesse Russell (VdP); Jessica Howard (Trinity FM); Pádraig Power (SoFIA); Seán Duffy (Law), Sophie Coote (Players)

Best Collaborative Event: Bat & Deer Walk in the Phoenix Park (Zoosoc & Photographic); Hysteria (Comedy & TAF); Marakesh 2016 The Climate Games (SoFIA, Environment & Global Development); Shedding Light on Eileen Gray (Architecure & DUGES); Speak Me, I’m Irish (International & Cumann); The King’s Good Servant (History & Players)

Best 4th Week Event: 48 Hour Smartphone Film Competition (Film); Book Bombing (Literary); Mock Citizen’s Assembly (Law), Tasty Tune Crawl & Silent Trisco (Tradsoc); V(DiY)P Space for Change (VdP); What Lies in the Woods (TAF)

Best Medium Society: FLAC; French; Literary; SoFIA; Zoological

Best Large Society: Cumann Gaelach; Historical; International; Law; Players

Best Small Society: Afro Caribbean; Christian Union; Neuroscience; Traditional Music; Trinity Orchestra

Best Event: AfroJam (Afro Caribbean); David Bowie in the Exam Hall (Orchestra); French Intervarsities (French); Songs of Ice and Fire (Literary); The Eliz Inaugural – Women in Peformance (Philosophical); Trinity’s Best Dance Crew (Dance); Women in Business Conference (SMF)